random header photorandom header photo

mission statement

Our goal is to understand the processes that drive biodiversity patterns and their spatio-temporal dynamics across scales, the assembly of ecological communities, the factors that determine the value of landscapes for ecosystem service provision

By observing and predicting the long-term effects of global change and of socio-economic activities (including climate and landuse change, landscape fragmentation and habitat loss, biological invasions) on biodiversity patterns, we want to provide the knowledge basis for sound conservation management and ecological restoration.

current news

  • DISSERTATION AWARD
    Congratulations to our collegue Johannes Wessely – winner of The International Biogeography Society 2019 Dissertation Award!
    Check out the synopsis here: www.biogeography.org/news/news/2019-ibs-dissertation-awardee-johannes-wessely/

  • Wissenschaftsbeirat Nationalpark Hohe Tauern
    Gemeinsam mit weiteren KollegInnen aus Deutschland, der Schweiz und Österreich, verstärkt Ass. Prof. Dr. Thomas Wrbka (University of Vienna - CVL) zukünftig den Wissenschaftsbeirat des Nationalpark Hohe Tauern.
    Die Mitglieder repräsentieren sowohl die nationale als auch die alpenweite Forschung und bringen vielfältige Erfahrungen aus naturwissenschaftlichen und angewandten Disziplinen, als auch aus dem Bereich der Forschungskommunikation, Datenmanagement und Forschungsförderung ein.
    Link: https://hohetauern.at/de/presseartikel/alle-news-artikel/3507-wissenschaftsbeirat-fuer-den-nationalpark-hohe-tauern.html.
  • TransEcoNet final report
    The comprehensive final report of Interreg Central Europe's TransEcoNet project including researchers of University of Vienna - CVL is now available at Rhombos-Verlag.

    The TransEcoNet partners elaborated strategies on how to develop and manage transnational ecological networks in Central Europe regarding future land use and biodiversity conservation.

    Six Central European countries were involved in the TransEcoNet project. The 16 partners participating in the project came from various backgrounds: Ten of them came from research and six came from national parks and nature protection or regional development agencies.
    You can find the book at https://rhombos.de/shop/transnational-ecological-networks-in-central-europe.html.
  • Accelerated increase in plant species richness on mountain summits is linked to warming
    A study including researchers of University of Vienna - CVL is on the current cover of Nature. Using vegetation survey data, the researchers examine how plant species richness has changed over the past 145 years on 302 mountain summits across Europe and find that richness increased strongly on the vast majority of Europe’s summits over this period. They note, however, that the rate of increase has accelerated over time, with five times as much species enrichment occurring in the past decade compared with fifty years ago. Their analysis reveals a positive correlation between the magnitude of the increase in richness and the rate of warming, suggesting that climate-induced biotic change is accelerating even in remote places on Earth.
    See the article at https://www.nature.com/articles/s41586-018-0005-6

newest publications

2018

8
Rupert Seidl, Günther Klonner, Werner Rammer, Franz Essl, Adam Moreno, Mathias Neumann, Stefan Dullinger: Invasive alien pests threaten the carbon stored in Europe's forests.
Nature Communications 9 (1) 10.1038/s41467-018-04096-w
Clara Bertel, Ivana Rešetnik, Božo Frajman, Brigitta Erschbamer, Karl Hülber, Peter Schönswetter: Natural selection drives parallel divergence in the mountain plant Heliosperma pusillum s.l.
Oikos 127 (9): 1355-1367 10.1111/oik.05364
Emily Haeuser, Wayne Dawson, Wilfried Thuiller, Stefan Dullinger, Svenja Block, Oliver Bossdorf, Marta Carboni, Luisa Conti, Iwona Dullinger, Franz Essl, Guenther Klonner, Dietmar Moser, Tamara Munkemueller, Madalin Parepa, Matthew V. Talluto, Holger Kreft, Jan Pergl, Petr Pysek, Patrick Weigelt, Marten Winter, Martin Hermy, Sebastiaan Van der Veken, Cristina Roquet, Mark van Kleunen: European ornamental garden flora as an invasion debt under climate change.
Journal of Applied Ecology 55 (5): 2386-2395 10.1111/1365-2664.13197
Wen-Yong Guo, Mark van Kleunen, Marten Winter, Patrick Weigelt, Anke Stein, Simon Pierce, Jan Pergl, Dietmar Moser, Noelie Maurel, Bernd Lenzner, Holger Kreft, Franz Essl, Wayne Dawson, Petr Pysek: The role of adaptive strategies in plant naturalization.
Ecology Letters 21 (9): 1380-1389 10.1111/ele.13104
Dietmar Moser, Bernd Lenzner, Patrick Weigelt, Wayne Dawson, Holger Kreft, Jan Pergl, Petr Pyšek, Mark van Kleunen, Marten Winter, César Capinha, Phillip Cassey, Stefan Dullinger, Evan P Economo, Pablo García-Díaz, Benoit Guénard, Florian Hofhansl, Thomas Mang, Hanno Seebens, Franz Essl: Remoteness promotes biological invasions on islands worldwide.
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America (PNAS) 10.1073/pnas.1804179115
Mark van Kleunen, Franz Essl, Jan Pergl, Giuseppe Brundu, Marta Carboni, Stefan Dullinger, Regan Early, Pablo González-Moreno, Quentin J. Groom, Philip E. Hulme, Christoph Kueffer, Ingolf Kühn, Cristina Máguas, Noëlie Maurel, Ana Novoa, Madalin Parepa, Petr Pyšek, Hanno Seebens, Rob Tanner, Julia Touza, Laura Verbrugge, Ewald Weber, Wayne Dawson, Holger Kreft, Patrick Weigelt, Marten Winter, Günther Klonner, Matthew V. Talluto, Katharina Dehnen-Schmutz: The changing role of ornamental horticulture in alien plant invasions.
Biological Reviews 93 (3): 1421-1437 10.1111/brv.12402
Pascal Querner, Norbert Milasowszky, Klaus Peter Zulka, Max Abensperg-Traun, Wolfgang Willner, Norbert Sauberer, Christine Jakomini, Thomas Wrbka, Ingrid Schmitzberger, Harald G Zechmeister: Habitat Structure, Quality and Landscape Predict Species Richness and Communities of Collembola in Dry Grasslands in Austria.
Insects 9 (3) 10.3390/insects9030081
Ika Djukic, Sebastian Kepfer-Rojas, Inger Kappel Schmidt, Klaus Steenberg Larsen, Claus Beier, Björn Berg, Kris Verheyen, Adriano Caliman, Alain Paquette, Alba Gutiérrez-Girón, Alberto Humber, Alejandro Valdecantos, Alessandro Petraglia, Heather Alexander, Algirdas Augustaitis, Amélie Saillard, Ana Carolina Ruiz Fernández, Ana I. Sousa, Ana I. Lillebø, Anderson da Rocha Gripp, André Jean Francez, Andrea Fischer, Andreas Bohner, Andrey Malyshev, Andrijana Andrić, Andy Smith, Angela Stanisci, Anikó Seres, Anja Schmidt, Anna Avila, Anne Probst, Annie Ouin, Anzar A. Khuroo, Arne Verstraeten, Arely N. Palabral-Aguilera, Artur Stefanski, Aurora Gaxiola, Bart Muys, Bernard Bosman, Bernd Ahrends, Bill Parker, Birgit Sattler, Bo Yang, Bohdan Juráni, Brigitta Erschbamer, Carmen Eugenia Rodriguez Ortiz, Casper T. Christiansen, E. Carol Adair, Céline Meredieu, Cendrine Mony, Charles A. Nock, Chi Ling Chen, Chiao Ping Wang, Christel Baum, Christian Rixen, Christine Delire, Christophe Piscart, Christopher Andrews, Corinna Rebmann, Cristina Branquinho, Dana Polyanskaya, David Fuentes Delgado, Dirk Wundram, Diyaa Radeideh, Eduardo Ordóñez-Regil, Edward Crawford, Elena Preda, Elena Tropina, Elli Groner, Eric Lucot, Erzsébet Hornung, Esperança Gacia, Esther Lévesque, Evanilde Benedito, Evgeny A. Davydov, Evy Ampoorter, Fabio Padilha Bolzan, Felipe Varela, Ferdinand Kristöfel, Fernando T. Maestre, Florence Maunoury-Danger, Florian Hofhansl, Florian Kitz, Flurin Sutter, Francisco Cuesta, Francisco de Almeida Lobo, Franco Leandro de Souza, Frank Berninger, Franz Zehetner, Georg Wohlfahrt, George Vourlitis, Geovana Carreño-Rocabado, Gina Arena, Gisele Daiane Pinha, Grizelle González, Guylaine Canut, Hanna Lee, Hans Verbeeck, Harald Auge, Harald Pauli, Hassan Bismarck Nacro, Héctor A. Bahamonde, Heike Feldhaar, Heinke Jäger, Helena C. Serrano, Hélène Verheyden, Helge Bruelheide, Henning Meesenburg, Hermann Jungkunst, Hervé Jactel, Hideaki Shibata, Hiroko Kurokawa, Hugo López Rosas, Hugo L. Rojas Villalobos, Ian Yesilonis, Inara Melece, Inge Van Halder, Inmaculada García Quirós, Isaac Makelele, Issaka Senou, István Fekete, Ivan Mihal, Ivika Ostonen, Jana Borovská, Javier Roales, Jawad Shoqeir, Jean Christophe Lata, Jean Paul Theurillat, Jean Luc Probst, Jess Zimmerman, Jeyanny Vijayanathan, Jianwu Tang, Jill Thompson, Jiří Doležal, Joan Albert Sanchez-Cabeza, Joël Merlet, Joh Henschel, Johan Neirynck, Johannes Knops, John Loehr, Jonathan von Oppen, Jónína Sigríður Þorláksdóttir, Jörg Löffler, José Gilberto Cardoso-Mohedano, José Luis Benito-Alonso, Jose Marcelo Torezan, Joseph C. Morina, Juan J. Jiménez, Juan Dario Quinde, Juha Alatalo, Julia Seeber, Jutta Stadler, Kaie Kriiska, Kalifa Coulibaly, Karibu Fukuzawa, Katalin Szlavecz, Katarína Gerhátová, Kate Lajtha, Kathrin Käppeler, Katie A. Jennings, Katja Tielbörger, Kazuhiko Hoshizaki, Ken Green, Lambiénou Yé, Laryssa Helena Ribeiro Pazianoto, Laura Dienstbach, Laura Williams, Laura Yahdjian, Laurel M. Brigham, Liesbeth van den Brink, Lindsey Rustad, Lipeng Zhang, Lourdes Morillas, Lu Xiankai, Luciana Silva Carneiro, Luciano Di Martino, Luis Villar, Maaike Y. Bader, Madison Morley, Marc Lebouvier, Marcello Tomaselli, Marcelo Sternberg, Marcus Schaub, Margarida Santos-Reis, Maria Glushkova, María Guadalupe Almazán Torres, Marie Andrée Giroux, Marie Anne de Graaff, Marie Noëlle Pons, Marijn Bauters, Marina Mazón, Mark Frenzel, Markus Didion, Markus Wagner, Maroof Hamid, Marta L. Lopes, Martha Apple, Martin Schädler, Martin Weih, Matteo Gualmini, Matthew A. Vadeboncoeur, Michael Bierbaumer, Michael Danger, Michael Liddell, Michael Mirtl, Michael Scherer-Lorenzen, Michal Růžek, Michele Carbognani, Michele Di Musciano, Michinari Matsushita, Miglena Zhiyanski, Mihai Pușcaș, Milan Barna, Mioko Ataka, Mo Jiangming, Mohammed Alsafran, Monique Carnol, Nadia Barsoum, Naoko Tokuchi, Nico Eisenhauer, Nicolas Lecomte, Nina Filippova, Norbert Hölzel, Olga Ferlian, Oscar Romero, Osvaldo B. Pinto, Pablo Peri, Paige Weber, Pascal Vittoz, Pavel Dan Turtureanu, Peter Fleischer, Peter Macreadie, Peter Haase, Peter Reich, Petr Petřík, Philippe Choler, Pierre Marmonier, Priscilla Muriel, Quentin Ponette, Rafael Dettogni Guariento, Rafaella Canessa, Ralf Kiese, Rebecca Hewitt, Regin Rønn, Rita Adrian, Róbert Kanka, Robert Weigel, Roberto Cazzolla Gatti, Rodrigo Lemes Martins, Romain Georges, Rosa Isela Meneses, Rosario G. Gavilán, Sabyasachi Dasgupta, Sally Wittlinger, Sara Puijalon, Sarah Freda, Satoshi Suzuki, Sean Charles, Sébastien Gogo, Simon Drollinger, Simone Mereu, Sonja Wipf, Stacey Trevathan-Tackett, Stefan Löfgren, Stefan Stoll, Stefan Trogisch, Stefanie Hoeber, Steffen Seitz, Stephan Glatzel, Sue J. Milton, Sylvie Dousset, Taiki Mori, Takanori Sato, Takeshi Ise, Takuo Hishi, Tanaka Kenta, Tatsuro Nakaji, Thaisa Sala Michelan, Thierry Camboulive, Thomas J. Mozdzer, Thomas Scholten, Thomas Spiegelberger, Thomas Zechmeister, Till Kleinebecker, Tsutom Hiura, Tsutomu Enoki, Tudor Mihai Ursu, Umberto Morra di Cella, Ute Hamer, Valentin H. Klaus, Vanessa Mendes Rêgo, Valter Di Cecco, Verena Busch, Veronika Fontana, Veronika Piscová, Victoria Carbonell, Victoria Ochoa, Vincent Bretagnolle, Vincent Maire, Vinicius Farjalla, Wenjun Zhou, Wentao Luo, William H. McDowell, Yalin Hu, Yasuhiro Utsumi, Yuji Kominami, Yulia Zaika, Yury Rozhkov, Zsolt Kotroczó, Zsolt Tóth: Early stage litter decomposition across biomes.
Science of the Total Environment 628-629: 1369-1394 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2018.01.012

Division Head
Univ. Prof. Mag. Dr. Stefan Dullinger


Office
Sonja Hartl
Divisionsreferat
+43-1-4277-54-371


CVL@Facebook


Mailing list
CVL Info